Main Office Staff

Photo of Turlington Hall, UF main campusWe are located in Turlington Hall on Union Road and Newell Drive. See UF’s interactive map. From the north side of Turlington Hall, enter the doors up the stairs shown here, turn left, and follow hallway around to the left to reach the main office.

Department of Anthropology
University of Florida
Turlington Hall, Room 1112
PO Box 117305
Gainesville, FL 32611-7305
Phone: (352) 392-2253
Fax: (352) 392-6929

NamePositionEmail Phone
McCarty, ChristopherDepartment 392-2253
Collings, PeterAssociate 294-7593
Davidson, JamesGraduate 294-7592
Krigbaum, JohnUndergraduate 294-7540
Kane, AbdoulayeGraduate Professionalism 392-6788
Jones, KarenOffice 294-7536
Bagnall, JuanitaGraduate Program 294-7534
King, Patricia GaitherOffice 294-7530
Freeman, PamSenior 294-7532

Administrative and Standing Committees

Click here to view 2016-2017 Committees

Who Should I Contact?

Juanita Bagnall, Graduate Program Assistant

  • Graduate Program Policies and Procedures Compliance:
    • Assistantship and Fellowship Applications
    • Travel Funding Applications
    • Petitions
    • Credit Transfers
  • Graduate Admissions
  • Graduate Student Appointments and Tuition Waivers
  • Graduate Registration

Pam Freeman, Senior Clerk

  • Conference Room Bookings
  • Keys and Punch Lock Access
  • Travel Encumbrances and Reimbursements
  • Troubleshooting Printsmart Devices

Karen Jones, Office Manager

  • Budgets
  • Grants Management
  • Grant Proposals
  • Faculty Appointments
  • Course Scheduling
  • Effort Reporting
  • Purchasing
  • Assistantship Offers

Patricia Gaither King, Office Assistant

  • Department Computer Issues
  • OPS and Student Assistant Appointments
  • Payroll
  • Department Property Inventory
  • Textbook Adoptions and Desk Copy Requests
  • Friday Bulletin News and Updates
  • Undergraduate Registration and Grade Submission

Contact information (including email accounts, instant messaging services, or telephone numbers) published on this page are for the sole purpose of contact with the individuals concerned, in their capacity as officers, employees or students of the University of Florida, or their respective organisation. Publication of any such electronic address is not to be taken as consent to receive unsolicited commercial electronic messages by the address holder. Those who send such messages will be reported to their ISPs.

Tagged as: ,