Explore by expanding each category below! (courses may be listed under multiple categories)
Archaeology Courses
ANT2140 Intro to World Archaeology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Susan Gillespie
- Section/Class Nbr: 2A80/20795; 2A81/20596; 2A82/28834
- Syllabus
ANT2149 Lost Tribes / Sunken Continents
- Instructor: Kate Grillo
- Section 4D15 / Class Nbr 18812
- Syllabus
ANT3141 Development of World Civilization
- Instructors: Michael Heckenberger, James Davidson
- Section/Class Nbr: 216F/21862
ANT3141 Development of World Civilization (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Anthony Farace
- Section / Class Nbr: 216G/10551; 216H/24253
- Syllabus
ANT3186 Intro to Zooarchaeology
- Instructor: Susan DeFrance
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A76/30513
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Archaeology of Violence (Honors Section)
- Instructor: Gabriel Prieto
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A40/30593
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Archaeology of Violence
- Instructor: Gabriel Prieto
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A45/32089
- Syllabus
ANT4114 Principles of Archaeology
- Instructor: Susan Gillespie
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A81/30588
- Syllabus
ANT4180L Lab Training: Archaeology
- Instructor: Charles Cobb
- Section/Class Nbr: A100/31416
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Archaeology of Human Origins
- Instructor: Steven Brandt
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A85/31731
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Early Complex Societies
- Instructor: Gabriel Prieto
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A52/30584
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Digital Methods in Archaeology
- Instructor: Daniel Contreras
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A71/30503
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Historical Archaeology
- Instructor: James Davidson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A73/30506
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Intro to Natural History Museums
- Instructor: Adiana Flemming
- Section/Class Nbr: A200/31484
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Seminar in Zooarchaeology
- Instructors: Susan deFrance
- Section/Class Nbr:
- Syllabus
Biological Anthropology Courses
ANT3514C Intro to Biological Anthropology
- Instructor: Valerie Burke DeLeon
- Section/Class Nbr: 0316/10554; 0319/10555; 0322/10556; 0327/10557; 0328/10558; 0329/24286
- Syllabus
ANT3514C Intro to Biological Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Aaron Ellrich
- Section/Class Nbr: 4E33/18834; 4E34/18835
- Syllabus
ANT3520 Skeleton Keys Forensic
- Instructor: Megan LeBlanc
- Section/Class Nbr: 159C/24231
- Syllabus
ANT3520 Skeleton Keys Forensic (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Charles Duke
- Section/Class Nbr: 1688/10561; 2425/10562
- Syllabus
ANT4525 Human Osteology
- Instructor: Henna Bhramdat
- Section/Class Nbr: 2452/10567
- Syllabus
ANT4525 Human Osteology
- Instructors: Henna Bhramdat and Emily Bryson
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B69/20791
- Syllabus
ANT4531 Molecular Genetics of Disease
- Instructor: Connie Mulligan
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B74/30471
- Syllabus
ANT4552 Primate Behavior
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B65/20776
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Human Anatomy and Embryology
- Instructor: Valerie Burke DeLeon
- Section/Class Nbr: 2A67/20789
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Applied Statistics in Bio Anth
- Instructor: David Daegling
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B90/31722
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Primate Conservation
- Instructor: Kim Valenta
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B80/32003
ANT4930 Primate Ecology
- Instructor: Kim Valenta
- Section/Class Nbr: 3B82/22941
- Syllabus
Cultural Anthropology Courses
ANT2410 Cultural Anthropology
- Instructor: Cady Gonzalez
- Section/Class Nbr: 412A/19236
- Syllabus
ANT2410 Cultural Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Netty Carey
- Section/Class Nbr: 412C/27649; 412D/27650
- Syllabus
ANT3241 Anthropology of Religion
- Instructor: Abdoulaye Kane
- Section/Class Nbr: 2296/10552
ANT3302 Global Gender Issues
- Instructor: Shreemoyee Sil
- Section/Class Nbr: 33C7/10553
- Syllabus
ANT3478 Global Health Culture (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Rebecca Henderson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C25/30673; 3C26/30674
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Religion and Healing (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Robin Wright
- Section/Class Nbr: REL1/30637; REL2/30636
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Going Viral
- Instructor: Marit Ostebo
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C62/30602
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Sex and Gender in the Black Diaspora
- Instructor: Riché J. Daniel Barnes
- Section/Class Nbr: RB02/31207
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Food and Gastronomy in Latin America (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Rick Stepp
- Section/Class Nbr: C300/31807; C400/31808
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Tending the European Garden: European Cultural Interactions with Plants
- Instructor: Richard Tate
- Section/Class Nbr: RT01/30900
- Syllabus
ANT4213 Global Humankind (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Camille Baylis
- Section/Class Nbr: 16HE/10566; 16HF/10565
- Syllabus
ANT4354 Anthropology of Modern Africa
- Instructor: Abdoulaye Kane
- Section/Class Nbr: C200/31742
ANT4484 Pregnancy, Birth, and Child Development
- Instructor: Adrienne Strong
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C65/30614
- Syllabus
ANT4851 Digital Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Alix Johnson
- Section/Class Nbr: 267A/10544; 267B/10545
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Afterlives
- Instructors: Alix Johnson and Richard Kernaghan
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C41/30596
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Anthropology of Global Health
- Instructors: Marit Ostebo
- Section/Class Nbr:
- Syllabus
ANT4930 The Ethnographic Image
- Instructor: Richard Kernaghan
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C61/30601
- Syllabus
ANT4930 Blacks in FL: Decolonizing Representations through Evocative Ethnography
- Instructor: Amanda D. Concha-Holmes
- Section/Class Nbr: C500/31809
- Syllabus
General Anthropology Courses
ANT2000 General Anthropology
- Instructor: Emily Bartz
- Section 3A33 / Class Nbr 30586
- Syllabus
ANT2000 General Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Domenique Sorresso
- Section/Class Nbr: 208B/10542; 208C/10543; 208D/28832
- Gen Ed Credit: S
- Syllabus
ANT2301 Human Sexuality and Culture
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 0234;10487; 0235/20767; 0237/20768; 0268/10488; 0271/10489; 0277/10490; 0281/10491; 0284/10492; 0288/10493; 0293/10494; 323A/10495; 4D80/20773
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- 6,000 Words (if writing section)
- Syllabus
ANT2301 Human Sexuality and Culture (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Christine Le Jeune
- Section/Class Nbr: 4D82/20774; 4D83/22812
- Syllabus
ANT2700 Intro to Applied Anthropology
- Instructor: Jeff Johnson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C60/30598
- Syllabus
ANT4403 Environment and Cultural Behavior
- Instructor: Augusto Oyuela-Caycedo
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A90/30531
ANT4930 Anthropology of Plants and Trees
- Instructor: Augusto Oyuela-Caycedo
- Section/Class Nbr: 2A81/30536
ANT4930 Indigenous Cultural Heritage
- Instructors: Michael Heckenberger, Steven Brandt
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A77/30528
- Syllabus
ANT4931 Capstone in Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Chris McCarty
- Section/Class Nbr: 33DE/10584; 33DF/10585
- Syllabus
IDS2935 The Anthropocene
- Instructor: Daniel Contreras
- Section/Class Nbr: 2SC3/25130
- Quest 2
- Syllabus
IDS2935 Indigenous Values
- Instructor: Kenneth Sassaman
- Section/Class Nbr: 1NS1/25007
- Quest 1
IDS2935 Peoples, Planes, and the Planet
- Instructor: Lance Gravlee
- Section/Class Nbr: 2SG1/25131
- Quest 2
IDS2935 Sexual Controversies
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 2SB2/25128
- Quest 2
IDS2935 Why Does the Past Matter?
- Instructor: Michelle LeFebvre and Neill Wallis
- Section/Class Nbr: 2SL2/25135
- Quest 2
Online Anthropology Courses
ANT2000 General Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Domenique Sorresso
- Section/Class Nbr: 208B/10542; 208C/10543; 208D/28832
- Syllabus
ANT2140 Intro to World Archaeology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Susan Gillespie
- Section/Class Nbr: 2A80/20795; 2A81/20596; 2A82/28834
- Syllabus
ANT2301 Human Sexuality and Culture (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Christine Le Jeune
- Section/Class Nbr: 4D82/20774; 4D83/22812
- Syllabus
ANT2410 Cultural Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Netty Carey
- Section/Class Nbr: 412C/27649; 412D/27650
- Syllabus
ANT3141 Development of World Civilization (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Anthony Farace
- Section / Class Nbr: 216G/10551; 216H/24253
- Syllabus
ANT3478 Global Health Culture (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Rebecca Henderson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C25/30673; 3C26/30674
- Syllabus
ANT33514C Intro to Biological Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Aaron Ellrich
- Section/Class Nbr: 4E33/18834; 4E34/18835
- Syllabus
ANT3520 Skeleton Keys Forensic (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Charles Duke
- Section/Class Nbr: 1688/10561; 2425/10562
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Food and Gastronomy in Latin America (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Rick Stepp
- Section/Class Nbr: C300/31807; C400/31808
- Syllabus
ANT3930 Religion and Healing (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Robin Wright
- Section/Class Nbr: REL1/30637; REL2/30636
- Syllabus
ANT4213 Global Humankind (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Camille Baylis
- Section/Class Nbr: 16HE/10566; 16HF/10565
- Syllabus
ANT4851 Digital Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Alix Johnson
- Section/Class Nbr: 267A/10544; 267B/10545
- Syllabus
ANT4931 Capstone in Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Chris McCarty
- Section/Class Nbr: 33DE/10584; 33DF/10585
- Syllabus
Anthropology Gen Ed and Writing Credit Courses
ANT2000 General Anthropology
- Instructor: Emily Bartz
- Section 3A33 / Class Nbr 30586
- Gen Ed Credit: S
- Syllabus
ANT2000 General Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Domenique Sorresso
- Section/Class Nbr: 208B/10542; 208C/10543; 208D/28832
- Gen Ed Credit: S
- Syllabus
ANT2149 Lost Tribes / Sunken Continents
- Instructor: Kate Grillo
- Section 4D15 / Class Nbr 18812
- Gen Ed Credit: H
- Syllabus
ANT2301 Human Sexuality and Culture
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 0234;10487; 0235/20767; 0237/20768; 0268/10488; 0271/10489; 0277/10490; 0281/10491; 0284/10492; 0288/10493; 0293/10494; 323A/10495; 4D80/20773
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- 6,000 Words (if writing section)
- Syllabus
ANT2301 Human Sexuality and Culture (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Christine Le Jeune
- Section/Class Nbr: 4D82/20774; 4D83/22812
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
ANT2410 Cultural Anthropology
- Instructor: Cady Gonzalez
- Section/Class Nbr: 412A/19236
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- Syllabus
ANT2410 Cultural Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Netty Carey
- Section/Class Nbr: 412C/27649; 412D/27650
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- Syllabus
ANT2700 Intro to Applied Anthropology
- Instructor: Jeff Johnson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C60/30598
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- Syllabus
ANT3141 Development of World Civilization
- Instructors: Michael Heckenberger, James Davidson
- Section/Class Nbr: 216F/21862
- Gen Ed Credit: H, I
ANT3141 Development of World Civilization (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Anthony Farace
- Section / Class Nbr: 216G/10551; 216H/24253
- Gen Ed Credit: H, I
- Syllabus
ANT3241 Anthropology of Religion
- Instructor: Abdoulaye Kane
- Section/Class Nbr: 2296/10552
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
ANT3302 Global Gender Issues
- Instructor: Shreemoyee Sil
- Section/Class Nbr: 33C7/10553
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
- Syllabus
ANT3478 Global Health Culture
- Instructor: Rebecca Henderson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C25/30673; 3C26/30674
- Gen Ed Credit: I, S
- Syllabus
ANT3514C Intro to Biological Anthropology
- Instructor: Valerie Burke DeLeon
- Section/Class Nbr: 0316/10554; 0319/10555; 0322/10556; 0327/10557; 0328/10558; 0329/24286
- Gen Ed Credit: B
- Syllabus
ANT3514C Intro to Biological Anthropology (ONLINE)
- Instructor: Aaron Ellrich
- Section/Class Nbr: 4E33/18834; 4E34/18835
- Gen Ed Credit: B
- Syllabus
ANT4354 Anthropology of Modern Africa
- Instructor: Abdoulaye Kane
- Section/Class Nbr: C200/31742
- Gen Ed Credit: I, S
- 6,000 words
ANT4403 Environment and Cultural Behavior
- Instructor: Augusto Oyuela-Caycedo
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A90/30531
- Gen Ed Credit: S
ANT4525 Human Osteology
- Instructor: Henna Bhramdat
- Section/Class Nbr: 2452/10567
- Gen Ed Credit: B
- Syllabus
ANT4525 Human Osteology
- Instructors: Henna Bhramdat and Emily Bryson
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B69/20791
- Gen Ed Credit: B
- Syllabus
IDS2935 The Anthropocene
- Instructor: Daniel Contreras
- Section/Class Nbr: 25130
- Gen Ed Credit: I, S
- Syllabus
IDS2935 Indigenous Values
- Instructor: Kenneth Sassaman
- Section/Class Nbr: 25007
- Gen Ed Credit: D, H
- 4,000 Words
IDS2935 Peoples, Planes, and the Planet
- Instructor: Lance Gravlee
- Section/Class Nbr: 25131
- Gen Ed Credit: I, S
- 4,000 Words
IDS2935 Sexual Controversies
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 25128
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
IDS2935 Why Does the Past Matter?
- Instructor: Michelle LeFebvre and Neill Wallis
- Section/Class Nbr: 25135
- Gen Ed Credit: D, S
Research/Independent Study Credits
ANT4905 Individual Work
ANT4905 Health Equity and Anthropology Lab
- Instructor: Lance Gravlee/li>
- Section/Class Nbr: C075/32141
ANT4905 Medical Anthropology Lab
- Instructor: Adrienne Strong
- Section/Class Nbr: MAL1/28562
- Syllabus
ANT4907 Research Projects
ANT4911 UG Research Anthropology
ANT4914 Departmental Honors
Graduate Courses
ANG5172 Historical Archaeology
- Instructor: James Davidson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A72/30505
- Syllabus
ANG5184 Principles of Archaeology
- Instructor: Susan Gillespie
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A80/30526
- Syllabus
ANG5354 Anthropology of Modern Africa
- Instructor: Abdoulaye Kane
- Section/Class Nbr: C100/31741
ANG5621 Proseminar Cultural/Linguistic Anthro
- Instructor: Pete Collings
- Section/Class Nbr: 213A/10417
ANG6183 Lab Training Archaeology
- Instructor: Charles Cobb
- Section/Class Nbr: A110/32068
- Syllabus
ANG6186 Early Complex Societies
- Instructor: Gabriel Prieto
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A51/30583
- Syllabus
ANG6186 Seminar in Zooarchaeology
- Instructor: Susan DeFrance
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A75/30510
- Syllabus
ANG6186 Seminar in Archaeology: Archaeology of Human Origins
- Instructor: Steven Brandt
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A80/31730
- Syllabus
ANG6532 Molecular Genetics of Disease
- Instructor: Connie Mulligan
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B73/30472
- Syllabus
ANG6734 Pregnancy, Birth, and Child Development
- Instructor: Adrienne Strong
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C64/30610
- Syllabus
ANG6801 Ethnographic Field Methods
- Instructor: Lance Gravlee
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C20/30594
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Anthropology of Plants and Trees
- Instructor: Augusto Oyuela-Caycedo
- Section/Class Nbr: 2A80/30538
ANG6930 Primate Behavior
- Instructor: Stephanie Bogart
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B64/30464
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Primate Conservation
- Instructor: Kim Valenta
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B79/30473
ANG6930 Primate Ecology
- Instructor: Kim Valenta
- Section/Class Nbr: 4B85/31957
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Applied Statistics in Biological Anthropology
- Instructor: David Daegling
- Section/Class Nbr: 2B80/30468
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Digital Methods in Archaeology
- Instructor: Daniel Contreras
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A70/30502
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Indigenous Cultural Heritage
- Instructors: Michael Heckenberger, Steven Brandt
- Section/Class Nbr: 3A76/30527
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Afterlives
- Instructors: Alix Johnson and Richard Kernaghan
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C40/30595
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Research Strategies in Anthropology
- Instructor: Jeff Johnson
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C51/30599
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Ethnographies of the State in Latin America
- Instructor: Marina Del Martinez Novo
- Section/Class Nbr: 017G/26785
- Syllabus
ANG6930 The Ethnographic Image
- Instructor: Richard Kernaghan
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C60/30600
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Anthropology of Global Health
- Instructor: Marit Ostebo
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C63/30607
- Syllabus
ANG6930 Environmental Governance
- Instructor: Christine Overdevest and Catherine Tucker
- Section/Class Nbr: 3C67/30620
- Syllabus
ANG6905 Individual Work
ANG6910 Supervised Research
ANG6915 Research Projects
ANG6940 Supervised Teaching
ANG6945 Internship in Anthropology
ANG6971 Masters Research
ANG7979 Advanced Research
ANG7980 Doctoral Research